IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In his second issue, Claimant contends that the Board erred in giving
limited effect to the fact that Kriner’s answer was untimely filed. It is well-settled
that “[w]here an employer files a late answer without adequate excuse, every
factual allegation asserted in the claimant’s claim petition is admitted as true, and
the employer is barred from presenting any affirmative defenses or challenges to
any of the factual allegations in the claim petition.” Rite Aid Corporation v.
Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Bennett), 709 A.2d 447, 449 (Pa. Cmwlth.
1998) (citations omitted); see also 77 P.S. §821.9 A claimant does not have to
9
Section 416 of the Act, 77 P.S. §821 states:
Within twenty days after a copy of any claim petition or other petition has been
served upon an adverse party, he may file with the department or its workers’
compensation judge an answer in the form prescribed by the department.
Every fact alleged in a claim petition not specifically denied by an answer so filed
by an adverse party shall be deemed to be admitted by him. But the failure of any
party or of all of them to deny a fact alleged in any other petition shall not
preclude the workers’ compensation judge before whom the petition is heard from
(Footnote continued on the next page . . .)
17
corroborate allegations in a claim petition that are admitted by reason of a late
answer. Heraeus Electro Nite Company v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal
Board (Ulrich), 697 A.2d 603, 608 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). Here, Kriner’s answer