Hawbaker v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] The only question on appeal was "whether there was any evidence in support of the referee’s finding that the relation of employer and employee ... existed between the defendant and the deceased.” Flaharty, 138 A. at 864. The defendant made an oral contract with the decedent to draw logs from the woods to the mill, at $3 a thousand feet, log measure. The Supreme Court considered a number of factors to reach its conclusion that the decedent was an employee. The duration of the decedent’s oral contract with the defendant was only one factor.

. Section 416 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 821 states:

Within twenty days after a copy of any claim petition or other petition has been served upon an adverse party, he may file with the department or its workers’ compensation judge an answer in the form prescribed by the department.
Every fact alleged in a claim petition not specifically denied by an answer so filed by an adverse party shall be deemed to be admitted by him. But the failure of any party or of all of them to deny a fact alleged in any other petition shall not preclude the workers’ compensation judge before whom the petition is heard from requiring, of his own motion, proof of such fact. If a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the workers’ compensation judge hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented.

77 P.S. § 821.