City of Chattanooga v. Tax Year 2011 City Delinquent Real Estate Taxpayers
[…] Accordingly, it is clear that persons entitled to redeem (Bartons) filed a motion requesting redemption of the Property within one year of the entry of the Decree Confirming Sale. The analysis of whether the trial court properly affirmed the redemption of the real property is concluded with a determination as to whether the taxes, interest, and court costs have been paid as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2701(b). That section provides: “Prior to the filing of the motion to redeem, the movant shall pay the clerk of the court an amount equal to the total amount of delinquent taxes, penalty, interest, court costs and interest on the entire purchase price paid by the purchaser of the parcel.” The record in this case reveals that Pioneer submitted a check in the amount of $6,270.79 for the redemption of the Property. On appeal, Buyer does not contest the fact that the taxes, interest and required costs were paid, the timeliness of the payment, or the calculation of the amount paid.