City of Chattanooga v. Tax Year 2011 City Delinquent Real Estate Taxpayers
[…] Dep’t of Revenue, 858 S.W.2d 906, 907 (Tenn. 1993), and must be reviewed de novo without a presumption of correctness. See Ridings v. Ralph M. Parsons Co., 914 S.W.2d 79, 80 (Tenn. 1996). IV. DISCUSSION Tennessee Code Annotated Title 67, Chapter 5, deals solely with property taxes, and Part 27 of that chapter covers redemptions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5- 2701(a)(3)(C) provides that a “person entitled to redeem property” includes “any interested person . . . as of the date of the sale and the date the motion to redeem is filed.” Section 67-5-2701(b) provides: In order to redeem a parcel, the person entitled to redeem shall file a motion to such effect in the proceedings in which the parcel was sold. The motion shall describe the parcel, the date of the sale of the parcel, the date of the entry of the order confirming the sale and shall contain specific allegations establishing the right of the person to redeem the parcel. Prior to the filing of the motion to redeem, the movant shall pay to the clerk of the court an amount equal to the total amount of delinquent taxes, penalty, interest, court costs, and interest on the entire purchase price paid by the purchaser of the parcel. The interest shall be at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, which shall begin to accrue on the date the purchaser pays the purchase price to the clerk and continuing until the motion to redeem is filed. If the entire amount owing is not timely paid to the clerk or if the motion to redeem is not timely filed, the redemption shall fail. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2701(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: “Upon entry of an order confirming sale of a parcel, a right to redeem shall vest in all interested persons.” Interested person is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2502 as follows: “Interested person,” “person owning an interest in a parcel” and “owner” means a person . . . that owns an interest in a parcel and includes a person, . . . that holds a lien against a parcel or is the