Because subsection (b) of the statute authorizes the trial court to establish an alternative procedure in lieu of the statutory procedures, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5- 2704(b) (2006), we find no error in the trial court’s decision. Mr. Garrett argues that the trial court should have also required Home Funds Direct to deposit funds to pay all the property taxes that had accrued since the tax sale, including the 2006 and 2007 city property taxes, and the 2007 county property taxes, which no one had paid. He relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2504, which provides, in part: (b) A tax deed of conveyance shall be an assurance of perfect title to the purchaser of such land, and no such conveyance shall be invalidated in any court, except by proof that the land was not liable to sale for taxes, or that the taxes for which the land was sold have been paid before the sale . . . . -5- (c) No suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate any tax title to land until the party suing shall have paid or tendered to the clerk of the court where the suit is brought the amount of the bid and all taxes subsequently accrued, with interest and charges as provided in this part. (d) No suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate any tax title to land after three (3) years from the time the land was sold for taxes, except in case of persons under disability, who shall have one (1) year in which to bring suit after such disability is removed. This subsection (d) shall not be construed to prevent or delay issuance of an order quieting title to land at the suit of a delinquent tax sale purchaser. After expiration of the period of redemption provided in § 67-5-2702, the delinquent tax sale purchaser may file suit to quiet title, notwithstanding the deadline for tax sale challenges provided in this subsection (d). (emphasis added). Mr. Garrett argues that the provisions of section 67-5-2504 apply to redemption cases because such suits “affect” the purchaser’s tax title. Thus, he claims that the requirements of section 67-5-2504 apply in addition to those requirements in section 67-5-2701, et seq.