Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2702(a) (2006) (emphasis added). Third, the amount paid to the clerk must equal the sum of the following values: (1) “the amount paid for the delinquent taxes, interest and penalties,” (2) “court costs and any court ordered charges,” and (3) “interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum computed from the date of the sale on the entire purchase price paid at the tax sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2703 (2006); see also Burns, 1996 WL 668347, at *6. “In the event the purchaser expended additional funds during the redemption period, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2704 provides a procedure for recouping these funds[.]” State ex rel. Bradley County, 2008 WL 2421099, at *2. The statute provides, in relevant part: (a) Within ten (10) days of receipt of the money required for redemption as set forth in § 67-5-2703 . . . the clerk shall send a notice to the purchaser of the property at the tax sale. This notice shall state that money to redeem the property has been tendered, the date of the tender, and that the purchaser shall have thirty (30) days from the date of the tender to file a motion requesting additional amounts to be paid to compensate the purchaser for any other lawful charges or moneys expended to preserve the value of the property or to otherwise protest the redemption. If the court finds that the 2 Mr. Garrett does not raise any issue regarding whether Home Funds Direct was a person entitled to redeem the property, so we will not address the issue. -4- purchaser has paid additional moneys for lawful charges in order to preserve the value of the property, the court shall order the person requesting to redeem the property to pay such additional sums to the clerk of court. After any additional sums have been paid to the clerk, the court shall order that the redemption has been properly made, and the clerk shall disburse the purchase price with interest at a rate of ten percent (10%) per annum computed from the date of the tax sale to the purchaser. If the court finds that no additional sums are owing in order to redeem, or upon expiration of the thirty-day period for the purchaser to file a motion to protest the redemption or to request additional moneys, the court shall order that redemption has been properly made, and the clerk shall disburse the purchase price, plus interest at a rate of ten percent (10%) per annum computed from the date of the sale, and any other moneys so ordered by the court to the purchaser. (b) In lieu of the motion procedure outlined in subsection (a), the court may by rule or court order establish an alternative procedure. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2704 (2006).