Id. at *3. In order to understand the Burnett Court’s actions, we must review the history of the statutes at issue. Sections 67-5-2701, et seq., were added to the Tennessee Code by the Public Acts of 1991. See 1991 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 470. That Act “amend[ed] Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 66, Chapter 8, and Title 67, Chapter 5, relative to property taxes.” Id. It amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-8-101 by deleting a provision stating that section 66-8-101 applied to real estate sold for debt “(4) Where it is sold for taxes.” Id. Now, section 66-8-101 only provides that it applies to real estate sold for debt “(1) Where it is sold under execution; (2) Where it is sold under any decree, judgment, or order of a court of chancery, whether founded upon a foreclosure of a mortgage, or deed of trust, or otherwise, . . . and (3) Where it is sold under a deed of trust or mortgage without a judicial sentence, unless the right of redemption is expressly waived by the deed or mortgage; . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-8-101 (2004).