Frederick Murray v. Kairie Murray
[…] Gravel v. Gravel, 2009 VT 77, ¶ 23, 186 Vt. 250. 2 The court may award rehabilitative or permanent maintenance to a spouse who lacks sufficient income and assets to provide for his or her reasonable needs and is either unable to support himself or herself at the standard of living established during the marriage or has custody of the parties’ children. 15 V.S.A. § 752(a). The maintenance award must “be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to,” the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance and that party’s ability to meet his or her needs independently, the property apportioned to that party, the time and expense necessary for that party to obtain necessary education or employment, the standard of living