In re C.R., Juvenile } APPEALED FROM:
[…] findings on appeal unless they are clearly erroneous; we will affirm its conclusions if they are
supported by the findings. In re G.S., 153 Vt. 651, 652 (1990) (mem.). “Our role is not to second-
guess the family court or to reweigh the evidence, but rather to determine whether the court abused
its discretion in terminating mother’s parental rights.” In re S.B., 174 Vt. 427, 429 (2002) (mem.).
We find no abuse of discretion here.
First, it is evident that the court considered mother’s relationship with C.R. as required by
33 V.S.A. § 5114. In conducting its analysis, the court was not required to make an express
assessment of the “strength and importance” of the parent-child bond. Instead, the statute requires
the court to assess “the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents.” Id.
§ 5114(a). The court determined, based on the findings above, that C.R.’s relationship with mother
remained equivocal and emotionally conflicted. The court’s conclusion that mother did not play
a constructive role in C.R.’s life is equally supported by the evidence. The court explained that