8351-8355.” Werner v. Plater-Zyberk, 799 A.2d 776, 785 (Pa. Super.
[…] - 19 -
J-A24020-16
statute. We have disapproved in the past of allowing the Dragonetti Act to
be used “to engage the court in another episode in the long saga of
disagreements between the parties” or to “waste . . . judicial resources to
mediate the historically confused relationship between the parties.” Lerner
v. Lerner, 954 A.2d 1229, 1240 (Pa. Super. 2008). That is the case here.
This does not mean that the parties have no recourse if either of them
use the custody proceedings improperly. The Custody Act contains its own
mechanism for addressing a party’s bad faith. Specifically, Section 5339
permits a court to “award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and
expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was
obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5339. The
parties’ extensive litigation history shows that neither of them is shy about
charging the other with the slightest misconduct under the statute, and the
trial court, with its extensive knowledge of the parties and their history, is