The trial court has summarized the background of this case, as follows:
[…] We have disapproved in the past of allowing the Dragonetti Act to be used “to engage the court in another episode in the long saga of disagreements between the parties” or to “waste ... judicial resources to mediate the historically confused relationship between the parties.” Lerner v. Lerner, 954 A.2d 1229, 1240 (Pa. Super. 2008). That is the case here.
This does not mean that the parties have no recourse if either of them use the custody proceedings improperly. The Custody Act contains its own mechanism for addressing a party’s bad faith. Specifically, Section 5339 permits a court to “award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5339. The parties’ extensive litigation history shows that neither of them is shy about charging the other with the slightest misconduct under the statute, and the trial court, with its extensive knowledge of the parties and their history, is fully able to assess whatever claims of