Case: 16-10126 Date Filed: 02/14/2017 Page: 1 of 5
[…] of contract claims, that difference does not matter because his contract claims arise
from the same facts that gave rise to his Fair Housing Act claim, and he could have
raised his contract claims in that earlier lawsuit. See id. As a result, the district
court did not err in finding that Smith’s claims against Independent Lifestyles,
Jackson, and Strickland were barred by the doctrine of res judicata.
The district court also did not err in dismissing as time barred Smith’s claims
against Castro. Smith agrees that his contract claims are governed by Georgia’s
six year limitations period. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 (“All actions upon simple
contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same became due
and payable.”). Under that provision “[t]he discovery rule is not applicable,”
meaning that “with respect to a breach of contract claim, the statute of limitation
runs from the time the contract is broken rather than from the time the actual
damage results or is ascertained.”