In re BREANNA S. et al., B275340
[…] p. 1162; accord, In re H.B., supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 121 [“[a]
violation of ICWA notice requirements may be harmless error,
particularly when, as here, the source of the duty to inquire is not
ICWA itself but rather former rule 1439(d), a rule of court
implementing ICWA”].)
This vigilance in ensuring strict compliance with federal
ICWA notice requirements is necessary because a violation
renders the dependency proceedings, including an adoption
following termination of parental rights, vulnerable to collateral
attack if the dependent child is, in fact, an Indian child. (See
25 U.S.C. § 1914 [“[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any
action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights
under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose
custody such child was removed, and the Indian child‟s tribe may
petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such
action upon a showing that such action violated [specified
provisions of ICWA, including the provisions requiring notice and
mandating the content of the notice]”].) “„To maintain stability in
placements of children in juvenile proceedings, it is preferable to
err on the side of giving notice and examining thoroughly
23