COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA13
[…] See Hamon Contractors, Inc. v.
Carter & Burgess, Inc., 229 P.3d 282, 290 (Colo. App. 2009).
¶8 Granting summary judgment is proper “when the pleadings
and supporting documentation demonstrate that no genuine issue
of material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.” Credit Serv. Co., Inc. v. Dauwe, 134
3
P.3d 444, 445 (Colo. App. 2005). We, like the district court, give the
nonmoving party the benefit of all favorable inferences from the
undisputed facts. Id.
¶9 The CUFTA provision under which Lewis brought his claim,
section 38-8-105(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016, provides that “[a] transfer made
. . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made
the transfer . . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud
any creditor of the debtor.” The parties do not dispute that (1)
Mueller’s fund was Taylor’s debtor based on Taylor’s three million
dollar investment in the fund and (2) any transfers from the fund to
Taylor were fraudulent under section 38-8-105(1)(a).
¶ 10 However, CUFTA also provides that “[a] transfer . . . is not