No. 17SC241, Lewis v. Taylor—Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act—Ponzi Schemes—
[…] Reasonably Equivalent Value.
The supreme court holds that under the Colorado Uniform Fraudulent Transfer
Act (“CUFTA”), an innocent investor who profits from his investment in an equity-type
Ponzi scheme, lacking any right to a return on investment, does not provide reasonably
equivalent value based simply on the time value of his investment. In this case, an
investor unwittingly invested in a Ponzi scheme. Before the scheme’s collapse, he
withdrew his entire investment, plus a profit. A court-appointed receiver sued to claw
back the investor’s profits under CUFTA section 38-8-105(1)(a), C.R.S. (2018), which
provides that a “transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the
debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor.” The investor raised an affirmative defense, § 38-8-109(1), C.R.S.
(2018), contending he could keep his profit because he “took in good faith and for a
reasonably equivalent value.” Because the time value of money is not a source of