No. 17SC241, Lewis v. Taylor—Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act—Ponzi Schemes—
[…] In
response, Taylor does not dispute that the Mueller Funds were an equity-type Ponzi
scheme. He counters that the type of Ponzi scheme does not matter under CUFTA.
CUFTA, he asserts, simply seeks to keep debtors from placing assets beyond the reach
of creditors, rather than offering courts an opportunity to usurp the role of the
legislature by seeking to impose equity among winning and losing investors after a
Ponzi scheme collapses.
¶14 In evaluating these competing assertions, we turn first to the language of
CUFTA.
B. CUFTA Framework
¶15 The Receiver sued Taylor under CUFTA section 38-8-105(1)(a), which provides
that a “transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made
the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor.” Thus, a transfer made by the Mueller Funds was fraudulent as to Taylor if the
Mueller Funds made the transfer with the intent to defraud the losing investors. But
CUFTA section 38-8-109(1), C.R.S. (2018), also contains an affirmative defense,