Lewis v. Taylor
[…] Thus, a transfer made by the Mueller Funds was fraudulent as to Taylor if the Mueller Funds made the transfer with the intent to defraud the losing investors. But CUFTA section 38-8-109(1), C.R.S. (2018), also contains an affirmative defense, providing that a “transfer . . . is not voidable under section 38-8-105(1)(a) against a 8 person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value” (emphasis added). ¶16 Here, the parties don’t dispute that the transfers from the Mueller Funds to Taylor were fraudulent under section 38-8-105(1)(a) or that Taylor was an innocent investor who withdrew his investment and profits in good faith under section 38-8-109(1).