No. 17SC241, Lewis v. Taylor—Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act—Ponzi Schemes—
[…] Ponzi scheme collapses.
¶14 In evaluating these competing assertions, we turn first to the language of
CUFTA.
B. CUFTA Framework
¶15 The Receiver sued Taylor under CUFTA section 38-8-105(1)(a), which provides
that a “transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made
the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor.” Thus, a transfer made by the Mueller Funds was fraudulent as to Taylor if the
Mueller Funds made the transfer with the intent to defraud the losing investors. But
CUFTA section 38-8-109(1), C.R.S. (2018), also contains an affirmative defense,
providing that a “transfer . . . is not voidable under section 38-8-105(1)(a) against a
8
person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value” (emphasis
added).
¶16 Here, the parties don’t dispute that the transfers from the Mueller Funds to
Taylor were fraudulent under section 38-8-105(1)(a) or that Taylor was an innocent
investor who withdrew his investment and profits in good faith under section
38-8-109(1).