Com. v. Cantafio, R.
[…] However, lab fees are a “cost” related to the prosecution of a criminal case. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1725.3.3 “Costs are ‘penal sanctions’ arising from a criminal conviction and, therefore, the imposition of costs [is] part of the judgment of sentence.” Garzone, 993 A.2d at 1255 (citation omitted). Because the imposition of lab fees is mandatory, we conclude that this aspect of Cantafio’s judgment of sentence is not illegal, and he is not entitled to relief on this claim. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1725.3. 3 Pursuant to the version of section 1725.3 that was in effect at the time of Cantafio’s sentencing, a person who is convicted of “a violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act shall, in addition to any fines, penalties or costs, in every case where laboratory services were required to prosecute the crime or violation, be sentenced to pay a criminal laboratory user fee ….” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1725.3. -3- J-S95041-16 With regard to Cantafio’s claim regarding the requirement that he pay $44 to the Delaware County Criminal Investigation Division, we must determine whether that entity was eligible to receive restitution under the circumstances of this case.