Timothy V. Gentilozzi, Esq. Dwayne C
[…] Code § 61-8B
4(a)(1) are “violent or felonious” crimes. Thus, under W.Va. Code § 49-5-101(g), the
name and identity of any juvenile adjudicated or convicted of sexual assault in the first
degree in violation of W.Va. Code § 61-8B-3(a)(2), or sexual assault in the second degree
in violation of W.Va. Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1), may be made available to the public in
accordance with the disclosure provisions contained in W.Va. Code § 49-5-103 [2015].
Finally, as noted above, the process for disclosing juvenile records that may
be made available to the public is set forth in W.Va. Code § 49-5-103. The second
certified question does not ask this Court to discuss how the two juvenile adjudication
records in the present matters should be disclosed to the public. We note generally that
under W.Va. Code § 49-5-103(e), “[a]ny records open to public inspection pursuant to
20
this section are subject to the same requirements governing the disclosure of adult
criminal records.”7
IV.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, we answer the first certified question in the
negative, and the second certified question in the affirmative.
Certified Questions Answered.
7
See W.Va. Code § 49-5-103 setting forth, in detail, the process for disclosing