Timothy V. Gentilozzi, Esq. Dwayne C
[…] Code § 15-12-2(b). That issue is not
before the Court in these matters because neither juvenile was transferred to the criminal
jurisdiction of the court. The circuit court’s disposition order in Z.M.’s case included a
comment on this fact: “The Court is limited in what it can do because it takes a motion of
the State to try the juvenile as an adult, which the State could have done in this case, but
which the State elected not to do.”
10
The Legislature has also made it clear that a juvenile adjudication is not a
criminal conviction. West Virginia Code § 49-4-103 [2015] provides:
Any evidence given in any cause or proceeding under
this chapter, or any order, judgment or finding therein, or any
adjudication upon the status of juvenile delinquent heretofore
made or rendered, may not in any civil, criminal or other
cause or proceeding whatever in any court, be lawful or
proper evidence against the child for any purpose whatsoever
except in subsequent cases under this chapter involving the
same child; nor may the name of any child, in connection
with any proceedings under this chapter, be published in any
newspaper without a written order of the court; nor may any
adjudication upon the status of any child by a juvenile court
operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily
imposed by conviction, nor may any child be deemed a
criminal by reason of the adjudication, nor may the
adjudication be deemed a conviction, nor may any
adjudication operate to disqualify a child in any future civil
service examination, appointment, or application.
(Emphasis added).
The two juveniles in the present matters were adjudicated delinquent in
juvenile court. As W.Va. Code § 49-4-103 makes clear, these juvenile adjudications may
not be used under another chapter of the code, such as our sex offender registration
statute, W.Va. Code 15-12-2(b), for any purpose whatsoever:
[A]ny adjudication upon the status of juvenile delinquent
heretofore made or rendered, may not in any civil, criminal or
other cause or proceeding whatever in any court, be lawful or
proper evidence against the child for any purpose whatsoever
except in subsequent cases under this chapter involving the
same child[.]
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the State urges this Court to conclude that
the phrase “any person who has been convicted of an offense” contained in W.Va. Code §
11
15-12-2(b) should be read to encompass a juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent. In