Timothy V. Gentilozzi, Esq. Dwayne C
[…] Code §
49-5-101(g). With this background in mind, we proceed to consider the two certified
questions.
A. First Certified Question
The first certified question is as follows:
Does the phrase “any person” within the meaning of
W.Va. Code § 15-12-2(b) of the “Sex Offender Registration
Act,” W.Va. Code § 15-12-1, et seq., include a juvenile who
has been adjudicated for having committed acts of
delinquency which would require said person, once having
reached the age of eighteen, to register as a sexual offender as
required by law?
Answering this question requires us to analyze W.Va. Code § 15-12-2(b)
contained in the Sex Offender Registration Act, W.Va. Code § 15-12-1 [1999], et seq.
W.Va. Code § 15-12-2(b) provides:
(b) Any person who has been convicted of an offense or an
attempted offense or has been found not guilty by reason of
mental illness, mental retardation or addiction of an offense
under any of the following provisions of chapter sixty-one of
this code or under a statutory provision of another state, the
United States Code or the Uniform Code of Military Justice
which requires proof of the same essential elements shall
register as set forth in subsection (d) of this section and
according to the internal management rules promulgated by
6
the superintendent under authority of section twenty-five,
article two of this chapter:
(1) Article eight-a;
(2) Article eight-b, including the provisions of former section
six of said article, relating to the offense of sexual assault of a
spouse, which was repealed by an Act of the Legislature
during the year 2000 legislative session;
(3) Article eight-c;
(4) Sections five and six, article eight-d;
(5) Section fourteen, article two;
(6) Sections six, seven, twelve and thirteen, article eight; or
(7) Section fourteen-b, article three-c, as it relates to
violations of those provisions of chapter sixty-one listed in
this subsection.
West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(b) requires “[a]ny person who has been
convicted of an offense or an attempted offense . . . under any of the following provisions
of chapter sixty-one of this code” to register as a sex offender. (Emphasis added).
Defendant J.E. was “adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for the criminal act of Attempted
Sexual Assault in the 2nd Degree and Sexual Abuse in the 1st Degree.” Defendant Z.M.
was adjudicated “a delinquent child under the meaning of the law” for the criminal acts
of sexual assault in the first degree and sexual assault in the second degree. West
Virginia Code § 15-12-2(b) requires “[a]ny person who has been convicted of an offense
or an attempted offense . . . under any of the following provisions of chapter sixty-one of
this code” to register as a sex offender. Thus, the issue we address is whether the phrase
“any person who has been convicted of an offense” contained in W.Va. Code § 15-12
2(b) includes juveniles who were “adjudicated” delinquent.