Timothy V. Gentilozzi, Esq. Dwayne C
[…] second degree as set forth in W.Va. Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1),6 are “violent or felonious”
crimes that would permit disclosure to the public under W.Va. Code § 49-5-101(g).
This Court has held that first degree sexual assault as set forth in W.Va.
Code § 61-8B-3(a)(2) is a crime involving violence to a person. In Syllabus Point 1 of
State ex rel. Spaulding v. Watt, 188 W.Va. 124, 423 S.E.2d 217 (1992), the Court held, in
relevant part, “The offense of first degree sexual assault under W.Va. Code, 61-8B
3(a)(2) (1984), involves violence to a person[.]”
5
W.Va. Code § 61-8B-3(a)(2), provides:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first
degree when: . . .
(2) The person, being fourteen years old or more,
engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another
person who is younger than twelve years old and is not
married to that person.
6
W.Va. Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1), provides:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second
degree when:
(1) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or
sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s
consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible
compulsion.
19
Similarly, the Legislature has addressed “violence” in the context of both
first and second degree sexual assault, and has determined them to be sexually violent
offenses.