Timothy V. Gentilozzi, Esq. Dwayne C
[…] permitted, unless specifically authorized pursuant to West
Virginia Code §§ 49-5-101 or 49-5-103. Provided, however,
in the interest of assuring that any determination made in
proceedings before a family court arising under West Virginia
Code, Chapter 48, or West Virginia Code § 44-10-3, does not
contravene any determination made by a circuit court in a
prior or pending juvenile proceeding, family courts and staff
shall have access to all circuit court orders and case indexes
in this State in all juvenile proceedings.
(Emphasis added).
West Virginia Code § 49-5-101(g) [2016] provides an exception to this
general non-disclosure rule. It states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, or
any other provision of this code to the contrary, the name and identity of any juvenile
adjudicated or convicted of a violent or felonious crime shall be made available to the
public.” The issue presented in the second certified question is whether sexual assault in
18
the first degree as set forth in W.Va. Code § 61-8B-3(a)(2),5 and sexual assault in the
second degree as set forth in W.Va. Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1),6 are “violent or felonious”