Timothy V. Gentilozzi, Esq. Dwayne C
[…] for fifteen (15) years subsequent to the date of release from
confinement or placement in the community or probation for
such offense or offenses and to verify his or her address on a
quarterly basis for said fifteen (15) years.”
Id., 946 A.2d at 211 (emphasis added).
In another case, In re A.C., 54 N.E.3d 952 (Ill.App.Ct. 2016), an Illinois
appellate court rejected numerous objections raised by a juvenile to the requirement that
13
he register as a sex offender after he was adjudicated delinquent of aggravated criminal
sexual abuse. The Illinois statute relied upon by the court, 730 ILCS 150/3-5 [2014],
entitled, “Application of Act to adjudicated juvenile delinquents,” is contained in the
state’s sex offender registration act. The statute provides, “[i]n all cases involving an
adjudicated juvenile delinquent who meets the definition of sex offender . . . the court
shall order the minor to register as a sex offender.” 730 ILCS 150/3-5(a) (emphasis
added).
The Supreme Court of Nevada upheld a statute requiring a juvenile
adjudicated for certain sex offenses to register as a sex offender in State v. Eighth Jud.
Dist. Ct. (Logan D.), 306 P.3d 369 (Nev. 2013). The court described Nevada’s sex