No. 16-0677- State v. J.E. February 14, 2017
[…] Z.M. RORY L. PERRY, II CLERK
SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
OF WEST VIRGINIA
LOUGHRY, Chief Justice, dissenting, in part, and concurring, in part:
The clearly expressed intent of the Sex Offender Registration Act, West
Virginia Code § 15-12-1 to -10 (2014) (“Act”), is “to assist law-enforcement agencies’
efforts to protect the public from sex offenders by requiring sex offenders to register with the
State Police detachment in the county where he or she shall reside and by making certain
information about sex offenders available to the public as provided in this article.” W.Va.
Code § 15-12-1a(a), in part. Expounding further, the Legislature has declared that “there is
a compelling and necessary public interest that the public have information concerning
persons convicted of sexual offenses in order to allow members of the public to adequately
protect themselves and their children from these persons.” W.Va. Code § 15-12-1a(b).
Rather than act in furtherance of these extremely important public interests, the majority
answers the first certified question in the negative and finds the Act does not apply to
juvenile sex offenders.