State of West Virginia v. John Henry Hoyle
[…] John Henry Hoyle

FILED November 22, 2019 No. 18-0141, State of West Virginia v. John Henry Hoyle, released at 3:00 p.m. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA ARMSTEAD, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part, joined by JENKINS, J.: I concur with the majority’s decision insofar as it upholds Mr. Hoyle’s conviction for second offense failure to register and the sentence imposed for second offense failure to update. However, I dissent to the majority’s decision to reverse the circuit court’s imposition of a recidivist life sentence. West Virginia Code §61-11-18 (2000) provides, in pertinent part: (c) When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life. This statute is clear and unambiguous. It is a long-standing rule of statutory interpretation that this Court is to give plain meaning to a statute, so long as the statute is clear upon its face.