State of West Virginia v. Joshua Dwayne Plante
[…] Thus, appellate courts are obliged to apply the law as they find it at the time of the judgment.” State v. Blake, 197 W. Va. 700, 711-12, 478 S.E.2d 550, 561-62 (1996). 13 See W. Va. Code §§ 15-12-1 to -10. 9 In reaching this conclusion in Hoyle, the Court began its examination of whether the recidivist life sentence was constitutionally disproportionate by first looking at the relevant statute, which is where we begin our review in the instant case. West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provides for the imposition of a life sentence “[w]hen it is determined . . . that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Id.; accord Hoyle, 242 W. Va. at 614, 836 S.E.2d at 832. We first recognized our recidivist statute as “among the most draconian in the nation[]” in Wanstreet v.