State of West Virginia v. Joshua Dwayne Plante
[…] In his second assignment of error, petitioner challenges whether the circuit court’s imposition of a recidivist life sentence was constitutionally disproportionate. I concur with the majority’s decision insofar as it upholds the circuit court’s imposition of a recidivist life sentence.14 I write separately because I firmly believe that the imposition of the recidivist life sentence in this case is proper pursuant to the clear language of the recidivist statute, separate and apart from the test established in Hoyle. West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (2000) provides, in pertinent part: (c) When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by 14 I do not disagree with the finding within the decision that, applying the test set forth in State v. Hoyle, 242 W. Va. 599, 836 S.E.2d 817 (2019), the Petitioner’s prior offenses meet such standard and his recidivism conviction must be affirmed. However, as set forth in this separate opinion, I believe the true standard that should be applied is that standard set forth in the statute itself. 12 confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life. While the Court, has repeatedly modified the standard to be applied in imposing a recidivist sentence, the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous.