STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] possession with intent to deliver.”
In his second assignment of error, petitioner challenges whether the circuit court’s
imposition of a recidivist life sentence was constitutionally disproportionate. I concur with
the majority’s decision insofar as it upholds the circuit court’s imposition of a recidivist
life sentence. 14 I write separately because I firmly believe that the imposition of the
recidivist life sentence in this case is proper pursuant to the clear language of the recidivist
statute, separate and apart from the test established in Hoyle.
West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (2000) provides, in pertinent part:
(c) When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of
this article, that such person shall have been twice before
convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by
14
I do not disagree with the finding within the decision that, applying the test set
forth in State v. Hoyle, 242 W. Va. 599, 836 S.E.2d 817 (2019), the Petitioner’s prior
offenses meet such standard and his recidivism conviction must be affirmed. However, as
set forth in this separate opinion, I believe the true standard that should be applied is that
standard set forth in the statute itself.
12
confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to
be confined in the state correctional facility for life.
While the Court, has repeatedly modified the standard to be applied in imposing a
recidivist sentence, the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. “A statutory
provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will