review.” Syllabus Point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] requiring registration under this article. This article is intended to be regulatory in nature
and not penal.”38 However, the Legislature then went on to explain the compelling interest
it has in protecting the public from sex offenders and to impose a harsh punishment for Mr.
Hoyle’s specific crime. 39 Specifically, the Legislature imposed a significantly harsher
punishment on repeat offenders under the Act than it did on first time offenders. The
punishment for first offense failure-to-register under West Virginia Code § 15-12-8(c) is
37
Cooper, 172 W.Va. at 272, 304 S.E.2d at 857 (citing Syl. Pt. 5, Wanstreet v.
Bordenkircher, 166 W. Va. 523, 276 S.E.2d 205 (1981)).
38
W. Va. Code § 15-12-1a(a).
39
W. Va. Code § 15-12-1a(b) (“The Legislature finds and declares that there is a
compelling and necessary public interest that the public have information concerning
persons convicted of sexual offenses in order to allow members of the public to adequately
protect themselves and their children from these persons.”); W. Va. Code § 15-12-8(c)
(imposing a ten- to twenty-five-year sentence for second and subsequent offenses for
failure to register).
20
only a one- to five-year prison sentence, while a second offense yields a ten- to twenty-
five-year sentence.