review.” Syllabus Point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] Finally, we turn to Mr. Hoyle’s argument that, for reasons similar to those
outlined above, his recidivist life conviction is unconstitutionally disproportionate in
violation of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article III,
Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution. We apply the same standards of review
considered during our analysis of Mr. Hoyle’s sentence for second offense failure to
update. But, we agree with Mr. Hoyle that his recidivist life conviction is
unconstitutionally disproportionate as applied.50
West Virginia’s recidivist statute, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c),
provides:
When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen
of this article, that such person shall have been twice before
convicted in the United States for a crime punishable by
confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to
be confined in the state correctional facility for life.
50
We note at the outset that, due the following precedent, we see no need to perform
another analysis of the Cooper test for the recidivist conviction.
24
Addressing challenges to its constitutionality, we have addressed its
application in several other cases.