review.” Syllabus Point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] Credibility determinations are for a jury and
not an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set
aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of
9
Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).
10
State v. LaRock, 196 W. Va. 294, 304, 470 S.E.2d 613, 623 (1996).
11
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Guthrie, 194 W. Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995).
7
how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond
a reasonable doubt.[12]
We begin with Mr. Hoyle’s contention that there is ambiguity in the phrase
“has or uses” in West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(d)(9). That statutory provision states:
(d) A person required to register under the provisions of this
article shall register in person at the West Virginia State Police
detachment responsible for covering the county of his or her
residence, and in doing so, provide or cooperate in providing,
at a minimum, the following when registering: . . .
(9) Information related to any telephone or electronic paging
device numbers that the registrant has or uses, including, but
not limited to, residential, work, and mobile telephone
numbers.[13]
According to Mr. Hoyle, the phrase “has or uses” is ambiguous because those
words can have varying interpretations and are too broad for use in a statute carrying
criminal penalties. He asserts that the term “has” implies physical possession and that the
term “uses” implies ongoing use.