review.” Syllabus Point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.”31
We have previously held that “[while] our constitutional proportionality
standards theoretically can apply to any criminal sentence, they are basically applicable to
30
Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997).
31
Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).
17
those sentences where there is either no fixed maximum set by statute or where there is a
life recidivist sentence.”32 West Virginia Code § 15-12-8(c) explicitly states that “[a]ny
person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for
not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.” This statutory sentence is precisely
what the trial court imposed on Mr. Hoyle and so, under our prior cases, the sentence is
well-insulated from Mr. Hoyle’s proportionality attack.
We consider Mr. Hoyle’s arguments, nonetheless. He contends that his