IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] shocks the conscience and is disproportionate to the crime.7 The Respondent argues that
the sentence does not shock the conscience and is not disproportionate.
To facilitate a contextual understanding of the legal arguments presented, we
pause to provide a summary of the reporting requirements under the Act. After a person is
convicted of certain qualifying offenses, the Act requires that he or she provide various
information to the West Virginia State Police detachment responsible for covering the
county of his or her residence. See W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(d) (2018). One such reporting
requirement imposed by the Act, and relevant here, is that of providing “[i]nformation
relating to any Internet accounts the registrant has and the screen names, user names, or
aliases the registrant uses on the Internet.” W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(d)(8). When any of
the information required to be provided to the sex offender registry changes, the registrant
must, “within ten business days, inform the West Virginia State police of the changes in
the manner prescribed by the Superintendent of State Police[.]” W. Va.