IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than ten nor more
than twenty-five years.” W. Va. Code § 15-12-8(c) (2006).
We note that typically “[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within
statutory limits and if not based on some unpermissible factor, are not subject to appellate
review.” Syl. pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). In this
case the record is clear in showing that the Petitioner’s sentence falls squarely within the
statutory limits. The applicable statute, W. Va. Code § 15-12-8(c), expressly states that a
person convicted of a second or subsequent offense “shall be imprisoned in a state
correctional facility for not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.” Further, the
Respondent has pointed out that “Petitioner does not contend the sentence was based on
some impermissible factor.” Thus, outside the context of Petitioner’s constitutional
arguments, his sentence is not reviewable by this Court. See State v. Huskey, No. 17-0759,