State of West Virginia v. Tyler Howard Graening
[…] LaRock, 196 W. Va. 294, 304, 470 S.E.2d 613, 623 (1996)). Further, “‘[t]he Supreme Court of Appeals reviews sentencing orders . . . under a deferential abuse of discretion standard, unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands.’ Syllabus point 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997).” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Bleck, No. 18-0481, 2020 WL 3039082, __ W. Va. __, __ S.E.2d __ (W. Va. filed June, 1, 2020). With regard to the sufficiency of the evidence, the jury found that petitioner violated West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b, which provides as follows: (a) Any person over the age of eighteen, who knowingly uses a computer to solicit, entice, seduce or lure, or attempt to solicit, entice, seduce or lure, a minor known or believed to be at least four years younger than the person using the computer or a person he or she believes to be such a minor, in order to engage in any illegal act proscribed by the provisions of article eight, eight-b, eight-c or eight-d of this chapter, or any felony offense under section four hundred one, article four, chapter sixty-a of this code, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than two nor more than ten years, or both. Petitioner does not dispute the facts but argues that the question for this Court is whether the online conversations at issue, as a matter of law, support the accusation under West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b. Petitioner appears to admit (but calls it a stipulation) that at the time of that conversation, petitioner was over the age of eighteen; he used a computer; the conversation he had was with someone he believed to be a minor at least four years younger than petitioner; and the conversation related to committing an illegal act, namely third-degree sexual assault. Petitioner disputes the State’s contention, and the jury’s implicit finding, that he attempted to “solicit, entice, seduce, or lure” Allie. Petitioner’s argument in support of that contention relies almost exclusively upon out of state authority, which is not binding upon this Court. In addition, there are factual distinctions between the instant case and Ford v. Commonwealth, 391 S.E.2d 603 (Va. Ct.