State of West Virginia v. Tyler Howard Graening
[…] We, therefore, find that the circuit court did not err in denying petitioner’s motion for judgment of acquittal. Next, we turn to petitioner’s assertion that his sentence of two to ten years violates the proportionality principle set forth in the West Virginia Constitution. He does not, however, challenge the fact that the circuit court applied the statutory sentence, which provides, in relevant part, “upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than two nor more than ten years, or both.” W. Va. Code § 61-3C- 14b(a), in part. Petitioner correctly asserts that under Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, “[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense.” He sets forth the potential sentences for a variety of crimes in order to argue that the two to ten-year sentence for a violation of West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(a) is not proportionate to the crime.