State of West Virginia v. Adonne A. Horton
[…] Having carefully considered the parties’ briefs and oral arguments, the submitted record, and the pertinent authorities, we affirm the circuit court’s sentencing order for the reasons set forth below. 3 Article III, Section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed.” The same provision is found in Article I, Section 10, clause 1 of the United States Constitution, which reads as follows: “No State shall ... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts[.]” 4 West Virginia Code § 2-2-8 provides: The repeal of a