State of West Virginia v. Adonne A. Horton
[…] See W. Va. Code § 61-11-18(d) (2020) (“[A]n offense which would otherwise constitute a qualifying offense for purposes of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section shall not be considered if more than 20 years have elapsed between that offense and the conduct underlying the current charge.”). Subsequently, the petitioner reached an agreement with the State whereby he waived his right to a jury trial on the recidivist charge and admitted that he was the same person listed in the recidivist information who had been convicted of malicious assault and wanton endangerment.