State of West Virginia v. Adonne A. Horton
[…] At issue herein are the 2000 and 2020 versions of the statute. For clarification purposes, we will refer to the effective date of the statute when discussing specific statutory language. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(f) (2014), which was in effect when the petitioner committed this offense, provided: A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from a law-enforcement officer, probation officer or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the person to stop, and who operates the vehicle in a manner showing a reckless indifference to the safety of others, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000 and shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years. This statute was amended in 2019 and again in 2020, but this subsection was not altered. 1 In this appeal, the petitioner contends that the circuit court erroneously applied the 2020 version of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18, rather than the 2000 version of the statute, in violation of the ex post