State of West Virginia v. Steven W. Funt
[…] The court heard the parties’ arguments on the issue, requested additional briefing, and ultimately denied petitioner’s pre-trial motion. The circuit court noted on the record that this Court “upheld the imposition of the life recidivism after three felonies on property crimes.” Following petitioner’s current recidivist conviction, he renewed his previous motion at a post­ trial hearing and the circuit court again denied petitioner’s motion on the record and by order entered on November 22, 2016. Moreover, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provides that “[w]hen it is determined . . . that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” The purpose of the recidivist statute has been well-established: “The primary purpose of our recidivist statutes, [West Virginia Code § 61-11-18] and [West Virginia Code § 61-11-19], is to deter felony offenders, meaning persons who have been convicted and sentenced previously on a penitentiary