State of West Virginia v. Travis Norwood
[…] Under our statutory law, Oxycodone is a Schedule II drug and heroin is a Schedule I drug, but the Legislature has found both drugs to have a “high potential for abuse[.]”3 Further, under the express statutory language with which both the defendant in Lane and the petitioner in this case were charged, both Schedule I and Schedule II drugs are treated the same. See W. Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a) (providing “[e]xcept as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to . . . deliver . . . a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to: (I) A controlled substance classified in 3 See W. Va. Code § 60A-2-203 (2014) (setting for Schedule I drug criteria) and W. Va. Code § 60A-2-205(2014) (setting forth Schedule II drug criteria.). 7 Schedule I or II . . . .”). Thus, statutorily, both drugs are potentially deadly.