State of West Virginia v. Travis Norwood
[…] In comparison, the petitioner in Lane was previously convicted of unlawful wounding in 1997, which was conceded to be a crime of violence, and conspiracy to commit a felony of transferring stolen property in 2009. Lane, ___ W. Va. at ___, 826 S.E.2d at 659. 8 Under the proportionality clause of the West Virginia Constitution, as set forth in article III, section 5, “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” (Emphasis added).