State of West Virginia v. Travis Norwood
[…] Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” (Emphasis added). In this case, the petitioner was sentenced to a recidivist life sentence according to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2014), which expressly provides that if a defendant has “been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Despite the statute providing that a life sentence “shall” be imposed where a defendant has been convicted of three felonies, any life sentence imposed by the circuit court under the recidivist statute, nonetheless, is subject to scrutiny under the proportionality clause of our Constitution.