and Marilyn Marsh v. Nicholas County Commission, et al.
[…] No. 15-1223 – Tony Coffman, Robert Marsh, Mary Marsh, James Marsh, FILED
and Marilyn Marsh v. Nicholas County Commission, et al.
February 9, 2017
released at 3:00 p.m.
RORY L. PERRY II, CLERK
SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
Justice Ketchum dissenting: OF WEST VIRGINIA
I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the annexed property is
“contiguous” with the city limits of Summerville.
The city council petitioned to annex the subject property pursuant to W.Va.
Code § 8-6-5 [2001]. West Virginia Code 8-6-5(f)(1) provides:
(f) In making its final decision on an application for
annexation by minor boundary adjustment, the county
commission shall, at a minimum, consider the following
factors:
(1) Whether the territory proposed for annexation is
contiguous to the corporate limits of the municipality. For
purposes of this section, “contiguous” means that at the time
the application for annexation is submitted, the territory
proposed for annexation either abuts directly on the municipal
boundary or is separated from the municipal boundary by an
unincorporated street or highway, or street or highway right-