disciplinary proceedings.’ Syl. pt. 1, W. Va. Judicial Inquiry Commission v. Dostert, 165
[…] confidence in the judiciary.” Syl. Pt. 8, In re Watkins, 233 W.Va. 170, 172, 757 S.E.2d
594, 596 (2013). In pertinent part of syllabus point seven of Watkins, this Court also
explained “[i]t is clearly within this Court’s power and discretion to impose multiple
sanctions against any justice, judge or magistrate for separate and distinct violations of
the Code of Judicial Conduct and to order that such sanctions be imposed consecutively.”
Id. (emphasis supplied). This authority, as referenced above, is derived from article VIII,
section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution.
Pursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia
Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority
to “prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing
a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and
standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges
and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any
violation thereof[.]”
Syl. Pt. 5, Committee On Legal Ethics v. Karl, 192 W.Va. 23, 449 S.E.2d 277 (1994); see
also Syl. Pt. 1, West Virginia Judicial Inquiry Comm’n v. Dostert, 165 W.Va. 233, 271
43
S.E.2d 427 (1980) (“The Supreme Court of Appeals will make an independent evaluation