Syl. Pt. 8, In re Watkins, 233 W.Va. 170, 172, 757 S.E.2d 594, 596 (2013). In pertinent part of syllabus point seven of Watkins, this Court also explained “[i]t is clearly within this Court’s power and discretion to impose multiple sanctions against any justice, judge or magistrate for separate and distinct violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct and to order that such sanctions be imposed consecutively,” Id. (emphasis supplied). This authority, as referenced above, is derived from article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution.
Pursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority to “prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof[.]”
Syl. Pt. 5, Committee On Legal Ethics v. Karl, 192 W.Va. 23, 449 S.E.2d 277 (1994); *520see also Syl. Pt. 1, West Virginia Judicial Inquiry Comm'n v.