THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] from custody." Gibson v. State, 329 S.C. 37, 40, 495 S.E.2d 426, 427 (1998)
(citing McCall v. State, 247 S.C. 15, 18, 145 S.E.2d 419, 419 (1965)). Under
Gibson and McCall, the only remedy available for a finding of ineffective counsel
would be to release from custody a person found by a jury to be a sexually violent
predator—because the courts do not have the power to grant a new trial.13 Third,
the majority's provision that the court must appoint—and the State must pay—
counsel to represent the SVP in the effective counsel proceeding violates section
14-1-235 of the South Carolina Code (2017), which provides, "A judge, court, or
court official shall not appoint an attorney to represent a party in a civil action
unless the authority to make the appointment is provided specifically by statute."
Finally, creating a procedural and substantive scheme for future litigation of
effectiveness of counsel in an SVP trial is particularly inappropriate for judicial
action. To illustrate this point, I pose a few questions. First, is there any