THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Appellant.
Attorney General Alan M. Wilson and Senior Assistant
Deputy Attorney General Deborah R.J. Shupe, both of
Columbia, for Respondent.
JUSTICE HEARN: A Greenville County jury found Jeffrey Chapman met
the statutory definition of a sexually violent predator (SVP) as set forth in South
Carolina's Sexually Violent Predator Act (the Act),1 and the trial court
subsequently signed an order to civilly commit Chapman. In this direct appeal,
Chapman presents a novel issue of law related to the right to counsel in SVP
1
See generally S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-48-10 to -170 (2002 & Supp. 2014); see also
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(1) (defining an SVP as a person who "suffers from a
mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage
in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control,
care, and treatment" and who has a qualifying sexually violent conviction).
proceedings. We hold that persons committed as SVPs have a right to the effective
assistance of counsel, and they may effectuate that right by seeking a writ of
habeas corpus. Therefore, although we affirm Chapman's commitment on issue