THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] commitment for any purpose constitutes a significant deprivation of liberty that
requires due process protection." Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 425 (1979);
accord Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 491–92 (1980) (plurality opinion). Moreover,
the Supreme Court found that to satisfy due process, prisoners suffering from a
mental disease or defect requiring involuntary commitment must be provided with
independent assistance during the commitment proceeding. Vitek, 445 U.S. at
496–97; id. at 500 (Powell, J., concurring). In accordance with these directives,
section 44-48-90 of the South Carolina Code provides, "At all stages of the
proceedings under [the Act], a person subject to [the Act] is entitled to the
assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court must appoint counsel
to assist the person." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-90(B).
We have previously recognized section 44-48-90 provides a statutory right
to counsel distinct from the Sixth Amendment right to counsel afforded in criminal
proceedings. In re Care & Treatment of McCoy, 360 S.C. 425, 427, 602 S.E.2d