, The majority states in its first paragraph this is a "direct appeal.” We have previously held an SVP trial is an action at law. In re Treatment & Care of Luckabaugh, 351 S.C. 122, 131, 568 S.E.2d 338, 342 (2002).
. In this event it is questionable that SVP proceedings may be reinsti-tuted. The timetable for instituting such proceedings begins long before the person is released from confinement on the original sentence, which will necessarily have passed by the time a circuit court grants habeas corpus. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-40(A)(l) (Supp. 2016) (requiring the multidisciplinary team be given "written notice ... at least two hundred seventy days before” release); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-50 (Supp. 2016) (stating the timetable for "forward[ing] a report of the assessment to the prosecutor's review committee” is "within thirty days” of the notice in subsection 44-48-40(A)(l)); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-60 (Supp. 2016) (requiring the review committee to determine probable cause "within thirty days of receiving the report”); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-70 (Supp. 2016) (requiring the Attorney General to file the