Feb 15 2017, 9:24 am
[…] trial court did not impose plenary resentencing. As a result, the parties’
arguments in this appeal remain subject to the limits imposed by statute and our
Supreme Court on motions to correct erroneous sentence.
[8] We review a ruling on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for an abuse
of discretion. Woodcox v. State, 30 N.E.3d 748, 750 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We
will find an abuse of discretion if the trial court’s decision is against the logic
and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id.
[9] The governing statute, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983), provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1609-CR-1983 | February 15, 2017 Page 4 of 7
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
[10] As our Supreme Court has stated:
When an error related to sentencing occurs, it is in the best
interests of all concerned that it be immediately discovered and
corrected. Other than an immediate motion to correct sentence,
such errors are best presented to the trial court by the optional