Harry Hobbs v. State of Indiana
[…] As a result, the parties’ arguments in this appeal remain subject to the limits imposed by statute and our Supreme Court on motions to correct erroneous sentence. [8] We review a ruling on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for an abuse of discretion. Woodcox v. State, 30 N.E.3d 748, 750 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We will find an abuse of discretion if the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. [9] The governing statute, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983), provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1609-CR-1983 | February 15, 2017 Page 4 of 7 corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. [10] As our Supreme Court has stated: When an error related to sentencing occurs, it is in the best interests of all concerned that it be immediately discovered and corrected.