Simonsen v. Bremby
[…] Federal law requires that state Medicaid plans adopt eligibility methodologies that
are no more restrictive than that used for the federal SSI program. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(r)(2)(A)(i); id. § 1396a(r)(2)(B) (explaining that no-more-restrictive requirement
is met if, “using the methodology, additional individuals may be eligible for medical
assistance and no individuals who are otherwise eligible are made ineligible for such
assistance”). The parties agree that resource eligibility for the federal SSI program is
governed by 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201, which defines “resource” as “cash or other liquid
assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to
cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” Section 416.1201(a)(1) further
states that property is to be considered a resource only “[i]f the individual has the right,
authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property.”
The term “resource,” as used in the federal SSI regulation, is further interpreted in
the SSI Program Operations Manual System (“POMS”). See Lopes v. Dep’t of Soc.
Servs., 696 F.3d 180, 186 (2d Cir. 2012) (describing POMS as “set of guidelines through