Com. v. McMullen, B.
[…] A suppression motion would not have been successful. Accordingly, Appellant’s guilty plea was not induced by plea counsel’s neglect in this respect, and his first two claims fail. Appellant’s final position is that he should be permitted to withdraw his guilty plea since plea counsel did not properly inform him about his sentencing exposure. The following law is pertinent. A maximum sentence of less than two years of prison must be served in county jail. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(b)(3)(“Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison without the jurisdiction of the court.”). If the maximum jail term is more than five years, it must be served in a state penitentiary. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(b)(1)(“Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement.”).