J-S96020-16
[…] ineffectively in failing to move to suppress the note and the evidence
recovered as a result of it. A suppression motion would not have been
successful. Accordingly, Appellant’s guilty plea was not induced by plea
counsel’s neglect in this respect, and his first two claims fail.
Appellant’s final position is that he should be permitted to withdraw his
guilty plea since plea counsel did not properly inform him about his
sentencing exposure. The following law is pertinent. A maximum sentence
of less than two years of prison must be served in county jail. 42 Pa.C.S. §
9762(b)(3)(“Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a
county prison without the jurisdiction of the court.”). If the maximum jail
term is more than five years, it must be served in a state penitentiary. 42
Pa.C.S. § 9762(b)(1)(“Maximum terms of five or more years shall be
committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement.”). There is an
option available with respect to a maximum term of imprisonment of
between two and five years:
(2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than
five years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections
for confinement, except upon a finding of all of the following:
- 11 -