RENDERED: AUGUST 25, 2016
[…] This difference, however, reflects
historical accident rather than legislative intent, 7 and we have observed that no
less than its MVRA sibling, the UIM statute (KRS 304.39-320), the UM statute
must be construed in light of and in accord with the MVRA. State Farm Mut.
Auto. Ins. Co. v. Fletcher, 578 S.W.2d 41, 43 (Ky. 1979) (explaining that UM and
MVRA provisions "are in pari materia and must be harmonized"); Coots v.
Allstate Ins. Co., 853 S.W.2d 895, 898 (Ky. 1993) (noting that UM and UIM
coverages serve, basically, "the same purpose and follow[] the same pattern").
6 KRS 304.20-020 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o automobile liability or
motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from
liability . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any
motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided
therein or supplemental thereto, . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder
who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured
motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting
therefrom; provided that the named insured shall have the right to reject in writing
such coverage."
7 See Cooper, Uninsured Motorist Coverage—Charting the Kentucky Course, 62
Ky. L. J. 467 (1973-74), and Note, Kentucky No-Fault: An Analysis and Interpretation,
65 Ky. L. J. 466 (1976-77), for accounts of the statutory beginnings.
20