RENDERED: AUGUST 25, 2016
[…] Rice, 987
S.W.2d 789 (Ky. 1999). For the most part, moreover, while the General
Assembly has mandated certain automobile insurance coverages, it has not
expressly addressed whether a particular coverage is to be deemed primary ;_
The major exception to that silence is KRS 304.39-050(1) providing in pertinent
part (emphasis supplied) that "[t]tle basic reparation insurance applicable to
bodily injury to which this subtitle applies is the security covering the vehicle
occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident." Also to be noted,
although not a directive, KRS 304.39-110(2) provides in part (emphasis again
supplied) that "[s]ubject to the provisions on approval of terms and forms, the
requirement of security for payment of tort liabilities may be met by a contract
the coverage of which is secondary or excess to other applicable valid and
collectible liability insurance." This provision certainly allows for liability
policies with "other insurance" clauses and, at least prior to Shelter, may have
been thought to authorize, or even require, courts to "referee the battle of the
draftsmen" in the event of dueling excess clauses. 326 S.W.3d at 808.
8