In Re: Appeal of the City of Coatesville :
[…] 6
Only approximately 17,000 square feet of the 40,000 square feet constitutes leasable space
in the building because the basement and attic are not fit for occupancy. R.R. at 66a.
4
Moshava of New York v. Wayne Cnty. Bd. for the Assessment and Revision of Taxes,
47 A.3d 1271, 1275 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
First, an entity must prove it is a “purely public charity” under Article
VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Mesivtah Eitz Chaim;
Cmty. Options, Inc. v. Bd. of Property Assessment, 813 A.2d 680 (Pa. 2002).
Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
....
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any
real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property
of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the
purposes of the institution.
PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a)(v) (emphasis added).
In HUP, our Supreme Court established a five-prong test to discern
whether an institution meets constitutional criteria. Under HUP, an entity qualifies
as an institution of “purely public charity” when it meets the following five prongs: