John K. Hamilton v. Kidron S. Wise Young
[…] in Mississippi, the Lee County court was correct in determining that Mississippi is Adelie’s home state. ¶16. Having satisfied subpart (a) of Section 93-27-201, the analysis to determine whether Lee County had jurisdiction to modify the custody arrangement continues to Section 93-27- 203. Part (a) of the statute provides that the chancellor could modify the custody determination if “the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [UCCJEA] Section 93-27-202, or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under [UCCJEA] Section 93-27-207.” Miss. Code Ann. § 93-27-203(a) (Rev. 2013). Part (b) provides that if “a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, the child’s parents, nor any person acting as a parent presently does not reside in the other state,” then a court of this state may assume jurisdiction to modify a child custody determination made by the court of the other state. Id. 93-27- 203(b).