John K. Hamilton v. Kidron S. Wise Young
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 93-25-101(Rev. 2013). 9 Lee County courts, it follows that the Lee County court never acquired jurisdiction over this case. Therefore, the chancellor’s assertion of jurisdiction over child-support agreements fails under UIFSA, and any orders issued which indicate the contrary are reversed. C. Custody Modification under the UCCJEA ¶14. Under the UCCJEA, the process for a state to relinquish its jurisdiction on child- custody matters also is detailed through identical statutes in the Ohio and Mississippi codes. Mississippi Code Section 93-27-203 provides that “a Mississippi court ‘may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless’ a Mississippi court ‘has jurisdiction to make an initial determination [of custody] under [Mississippi Code] Section 93–27–201(a) or (b)[.]’ Thus, the first step in any analysis regarding a Mississippi court’s right to modify another state’s existing custody determination begins with determining whether a Mississippi court satisfies either Section 93-27-201(1)(a) or Section 93-27- 201(1)(b).” Edwards, 2016 WL 6822419, at *3. ¶15. Here, the Lee County Chancery Court meets the initial requirement under Section 93- 27-201(a). That section mandates that Mississippi be “the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.” Miss.