Lancer Insurance Co. v. Lake Shore Motor Coach Lines, Inc.
[…] ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court: ¶1 This case comes to us on certification from the United States District Court for the District of Utah. The questions presented concern the proper interpretation of Utah Code section 31A-22-303(l), which requires motor vehicle liability insurance policies to “cover damages or injury resulting from a covered driver of a motor vehicle” who suddenly and unforeseeably becomes incapacitated. We interpret this provision to impose strict liability on an insured driver, and to limit the driver’s liability to the coverage of the applicable insurance policy. LANCER INS. v.