Schmidt v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2016 IL App (4th) 160189
[…] unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written without resort to aids of statutory
construction [citation], and the court will not read into it exceptions, conditions, or limitations
that the legislature did not express [citation].” Id. “Where the meaning of a statute is
ambiguous, courts may look beyond the statutory language and consider the purpose of the
law, the evils it was intended to remedy, and the legislative history of the statute.” Cinkus v.
Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200, 217, 886 N.E.2d 1011,
1022 (2008).
¶ 16 Section 8-8 of the Election Code concerns the form of nomination petitions for members of
the General Assembly. 10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 2014). It provides that each petition must include
“a statement of candidacy,” stating “that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party
to which the petition relates.” Id. Relevant to this appeal, section 8-8 also provides that “[a]
‘qualified primary elector’ of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary
of more than one party.” Id.
¶ 17 Here, Moeller signed nominating petitions of Democratic candidates and a Republican
candidate. She also submitted nomination papers to run as a Democratic candidate in the
primary election. Moeller’s conduct clearly violated the restriction set forth in section 8-8