Sandefur v. Cunningham Township Officers Electoral Board
[…] I would also note prior to the consolidated primary to be held on February 25, 2013, Sandefur withdrew her petitions for nomination in the Democratic primary and declared her candidacy as an Independent candidate for township assessor at the consolidated election to be held on April 9, 2013. ¶ 27 To me, this case is simple. Section 2A-1.1 of the Election Code states: “(b) In odd-numbered years, an election to be known as the consolidated election shall be held on the first Tuesday in April except as provided in Section 2A-1.1a of this Act; and an election to be known as the consolidated primary election shall be held on the last Tuesday in February.” 10 ILCS 5/2A-1.1(b) (West 2010). Section 10-4 makes no reference to the consolidated primary election. It refers only to the “next consolidated election.” As section 2A-1.1 delineates, “consolidated election” is the election held on the first Tuesday in April.