Sandefur v. Cunningham Township Officers Electoral Board
[…] “General election” encompasses those elections held in even-numbered years, while “consolidated election” encompasses those elections held in odd-numbered years. See 10 ILCS 5/2A-1.1 (West 2010). Because the Democratic primary as well as the April election at issue in this case were both odd-numbered year elections, they are both “consolidated elections” for purposes of the Election Code. ¶ 18 Again, section 10-4 of the Election Code states, in pertinent part, as follows: “[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions *** for an independent candidate *** in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for such candidates *** with respect to the same political subdivision at the next consolidated -4- election.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2010).