Sandefur v. Cunningham Township Officers Electoral Board
[…] Our review of the Election Code, however–particularly, the plain language of section 10-4–reveals that such a reading of the statute would render a significant portion of the statute superfluous. See Ultsch v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 226 Ill. 2d 169, 187, 874 N.E.2d 1, 12 (2007) (phrases in statutes should not be construed in isolation, but interpreted in light of other relevant portions of the statute so that, if possible, no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless). ¶ 20 As previously explained, section 10-4 of the Election Code states, in pertinent part, as follows: “[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions *** for an independent candidate *** in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for such candidates *** with respect to the same political subdivision at the next consolidated election.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2010). If read to include both the consolidated primary and the consolidated general election, the phrase “for such candidates *** with respect to the same political subdivision” would be completely unnecessary.