Sandefur v. Cunningham Township Officers Electoral Board
[…] Board of Election Commissioners, 2012 IL 111928, ¶ 46, 975 N.E.2d 583). However, the standard of review that applies on appeal is determined by the question presented on appeal. Carlasare, 2012 IL App (3d) 120699, ¶ 15, 977 N.E.2d 298. Because the issue in this case is one of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. See id. (“[P]ure questions of law, such as statutory interpretation, are subject to de novo review on appeal.”). Having outlined -3- our standard of review, we turn to the language of the statute and the rules of statutory construction. ¶ 13 B. Section 10-4 of the Election Code and the Rules of Statutory Construction ¶ 14 Section 10-4 of the Election Code states, in pertinent part, as follows: “[N]o person shall circulate or certify petitions for candidates of more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or candidates in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next primary or general election, or for such candidates and parties with respect to the same political subdivision at the next consolidated election.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2010). ¶ 15 “The primary goal of statutory construction, to which all other rules are subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature.”