Zurek v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 2014 IL App (1st) 140446
[…] meet the requirements of section 7-10 of the Illinois Election Code [citation]. This is a question
of law, which we review de novo.”))); Heabler v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 338 Ill.
App. 3d 1059, 1060 (2003) (“We review the decision of the Electoral Board de novo because it
involves a question of law.”).
¶ 12 There is no dispute among the parties that the Election Code required Pedersen’s Statement
of Candidacy to state that he was “a qualified primary voter of the Democratic Party.” See 10
ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2012). Section 7-10 of the Election Code provides that a Statement of
Candidacy for a candidate for township committeeman “shall state that the candidate is a
qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2012).
-3-
Section 7-10 then provides a form for the candidate to use; but before setting forth the form, the
section states first that the candidate’s statement “shall be in substantially the following form.”
(Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2012).