Zurek v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 2014 IL App (1st) 140446
[…] the candidate’s party affiliation or about his eligibility to vote in the upcoming Democratic
primary in Leyden Township, nor do the petitioners argue that there was any basis for
confusion regarding these points.
¶ 18 Petitioners do not suggest that Pedersen was not, in fact, a qualified primary voter in the
Democratic party. Thus, Pedersen’s papers satisfied the apparent and stated purpose of the
statute to insure that the candidate was, in fact, a qualified primary voter of the Democratic
party and that the voters were aware of that fact. 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2012) (the Statement of
Candidacy “shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the
petition relates”); Goodman v. Ward, 241 Ill. 2d 398, 409-10 (2011) (although the candidate
signed the statutorily required statement that he was “legally qualified” for the office he
sought, that statement was, in fact, “untrue” and thus did not satisfy the purpose of the statute);
-4-