2017 IL App (1st) 152730
[…] License Act because Aurora was not licensed to purchase mortgages in Illinois. We disagree. As
an initial matter, the evidence fails to establish whether Aurora was exempt from Illinois’
licensing requirements and whether federal law preempted the Illinois licensing requirement for
the subsidiary of a federal savings bank.
¶ 15 Regardless, the trial court’s finding concerning the effect of Aurora’s licensing status is
legally unsupportable because Dina is no longer good law. On July 23, 2015 (approximately 16
months after Dina was decided), the legislature amended section 1-3 of the License Act to
provide that:
“A mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party
who is not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the
basis of a violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by this
amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly are declarative of existing law.”
Pub. Act 99-113, § 5 (eff. July 23, 2015) (amending 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e)).
The legislative intent of the plain language of this amendment seems to be to abrogate Dina’s