Beneficial Illinois, Inc. v. Parker
[…] Accordingly, Randall’s counterclaim for damages related to the failure to respond to the rescission letter was timely filed and the circuit court erred in dismissing it. We therefore reverse that portion of the circuit court’s order. ¶ 18 In his third issue, Randall challenges the circuit court’s dismissal of his counterclaim for failing to make the proper disclosures pursuant to TILA when the loan closed. TILA states that if a creditor fails to adequately provide the necessary disclosures, a claim for damages may be brought. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) (2012). Such an action must be brought within one year. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (2012). However, section 1640(e) also provides, “This subsection does not bar a person from asserting a violation of this subchapter in an action to collect the debt which was brought more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action, except as otherwise provided by State law.” Id. Accordingly, TILA allows for an untimely TILA claim if it is brought as a defensive recoupment or set-off, “except as otherwise provided by State law.” Id.