Beneficial Illinois, Inc. v. Parker
[…] Id. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 792. ¶ 15 In its brief before this court, Beneficial concedes that, pursuant to Jesinoski, Randall timely elected to rescind the Loan Agreement when he sent the letter on June 16, 2010. Since Randall mailed a letter within three years of the Loan Agreement being made, the circuit court erred in dismissing Randall’s rescission affirmative defense. Accordingly, this portion of the circuit court’s order is reversed. ¶ 16 Beneficial also concedes that, pursuant to Jesinoski, Randall’s damages claim based on the failure to honor the rescission letter is timely.2 Section 1635(b) states, “[w]ithin 20 days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return to the obligor any money or property given as earnest money, downpayment, or otherwise, and shall take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest created under the transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b) (2012). Section 1640 provides for civil liability for any creditor “who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part, including any requirement under section 1635.” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) (2012).