Beneficial Illinois, Inc. v. Parker
[…] In this respect, we note that the waiver rule “is a limitation on the parties and not the jurisdiction of the courts” and we choose to address this issue on the merits. Committee for Educational Rights v. Edgar, 174 Ill. 2d 1, 11 (1996). -4- Wood, 88 Ill. App. 3d 666 (1980)). Illinois law does not have a provision directly addressing a TILA recoupment claim, but Illinois courts have allowed them when brought pursuant to section 13-207 of the Code. Id.; 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2014). However, such a recoupment claim must meet the requirements of section 13-207. Barragan v. Casco Design Corp., 216 Ill. 2d 435, 445-46 (2005). ¶ 19 Section 13-207 of the Code states: “A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which is owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim as so barred, and not otherwise.” 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2014). Illinois courts view section 13-207 to allow a defendant to file a counterclaim even if the claim would have been time barred if brought as a separate action. Cameron General Corp. v. Hafnia Holdings, Inc., 289 Ill.