Reginald Davis v. City of Memphis
[…] On May 1, 2016, Davis filed a notice of appeal to this Court. II. ISSUES PRESENTED On appeal, Davis argues that the chancery court erred by upholding the decision of the Commission dismissing his appeal on the basis of res judicata. In its posture as 4 appellee, the City raises an additional issue regarding whether the chancery court erred in granting Davis’s motion to amend and enter a final order. For the following reasons, we reverse the decision of the chancery court and remand for further proceedings. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114(b)(1) provides that “[j]udicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5- 322.” Accordingly, Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h) contains the standard of judicial review that is used to review decisions of the City of Memphis Civil Service Commission. City of Memphis v. Lesley, No. W2012-01962-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 5532732, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 7, 2013).