IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] conclusion,” but that he received no notification. (Memorandum of Law, at 6.) However, a
Memorandum of Law is not an Answer to the POs, and Minor cannot add new facts in such a
document. Rule 1017 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, Pa. R.C.P. No. 1017. If
Minor wanted to add facts to his Complaint in response to the POs, he should have filed a new
complaint, which he was permitted to do as a matter of course, or filed a verified Answer to the
POs. Rules 1028(c)(1) and 206.3 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, Pa. R.C.P. Nos.
1028(c)(1), 206.3.
6
Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA provides in relevant part:
(e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid,
the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to
service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
...
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to
state a claim upon which relief may be granted. . . .
42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2).
7
[T]he Plaintiff does not allege that any of the exceptions apply, but
asserts that the correctional officers were not acting within the scope
of their duties when they used excessive force on him. In reviewing