IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] But
a demurrer is not an appropriate avenue to assert such facts. We, therefore,
conclude that common pleas erred in sustaining Defendants’ PO in the nature of a
demurrer alleging sovereign immunity.
16
Failure to Exhaust
The federal Prison Litigation Reform Act mandates that inmates exhaust
“administrative remedies as are available” before filing suit asserting federal
claims. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Pennsylvania also has its own prisoner litigation
statute, the PLRA, applying an almost identical standard for claims in
Pennsylvania courts arising under federal or state laws. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6603.
Section 6603(a) of the PLRA provides: “Prison conditions litigation filed in or
remanded to a court of this Commonwealth alleging in whole or in part a violation
of Federal law shall be subject to any limitations on remedies established by
Federal law or Federal courts with respect to the Federal claims.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
6603(a). Because the entirety of Minor’s complaint is prison conditions litigation,
and because he raises a claim under the United States Constitution, the exhaustion
requirement of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) applies to him.