IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] than this Judge’s impartial decisions on the various motions presented during the history of this
civil action. The Court has been patient with Dr. Arunachalam, resorting to sanctions—striking
certain scandalous allegations, striking an e-mail pleading and imposing a $100 monetary
15
Id.
16
Id.
17
Although Dr. Arunachalam does not provide any statutory or other support for this claim of “honest judicial
services fraud,” the Court believes that Dr. Arunachalam may mean honest services fraud. Honest services fraud is
a crime defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1346 (the federal mail and wire fraud statute), which states: "For the purposes of this
chapter, the term scheme or artifice to defraud includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right
of honest services." 18 U.S.C. § 1346. The statute has been applied by federal prosecutors in cases of public
corruption as well as in cases in which private individuals breached a fiduciary duty to another. In the former, the