2017 IL App (1st) 143364, consolidated with 1-14-3687 and 1-14-3753
[…] Section 35-3, its business must be wound up,” upon the occurrence of certain events, including
“Administrative dissolution under Section 35-25.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-1 (West
2014). Section 35-25 provides that the Secretary of State shall dissolve an LLC upon certain
- 35
1-14-3364)
1-14-3687)
1-14-3753) Cons.
events, including failure to file an annual report. 805 ILCS 180/35-1 (West 2014). There is no
dispute that Roszak was, in fact, dissolved by the Secretary of State on this basis in 2010, and
there is no suggestion that Roszak has ever been reinstated since that time.
¶ 104 Section 35-3(a) of the Act provides that “Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this
Section, a limited liability company continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding
up its business.” 4 (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-3(a) (West 2014).
¶ 105 Section 35-4 of the Act, regarding the “Right to wind up [a] limited liability company’s
business,” further provides, in relevant part:
“(c) A person winding up a limited liability company’s