2017 IL App (1st) 143364, consolidated with 1-14-3687 and 1-14-3753
[…] - 35
1-14-3364)
1-14-3687)
1-14-3753) Cons.
events, including failure to file an annual report. 805 ILCS 180/35-1 (West 2014). There is no
dispute that Roszak was, in fact, dissolved by the Secretary of State on this basis in 2010, and
there is no suggestion that Roszak has ever been reinstated since that time.
¶ 104 Section 35-3(a) of the Act provides that “Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this
Section, a limited liability company continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding
up its business.” 4 (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-3(a) (West 2014).
¶ 105 Section 35-4 of the Act, regarding the “Right to wind up [a] limited liability company’s
business,” further provides, in relevant part:
“(c) A person winding up a limited liability company’s
business may preserve the company’s business or property as a
going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions
and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, settle
and close the company’s business, dispose of and transfer the
company’s property, discharge the company’s liabilities, distribute
the assets of the company pursuant to Section 35-10, settle disputes
by mediation or arbitration, and perform other necessary acts.”
(Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-4(c) (West 2014).
¶ 106 Notwithstanding its July 2010 dissolution, Roszak contends that it maintained legal
capacity to sue in February 2014 by taking an expansive view of the scope and duration of its
“winding up” process.