2017 IL App (1st) 143364, consolidated with 1-14-3687 and 1-14-3753
[…] dissolved LLC’s right to wind up its business *** it would have done so.” In its reply, Roszak
similarly argues that to set a limit on its right to sue would violate the principle that a court may
not depart from plain statutory language by reading into it exceptions or limitations. See Brunton
v. Kruger, 2015 IL 117663, ¶ 24.
¶ 109 We disagree. Although Roszak is correct that the Act does not state an exact time limit in
which a dissolved LLC must complete “winding up,” Roszak’s claim that the Act “contains no
limitations” is undermined by section 35-4(c)’s statement that “A person winding up a limited
liability company’s business may preserve the company’s business or property as a going
concern for a reasonable time ***.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-4(c) (West 2014). In
- 37
1-14-3364)
1-14-3687)
1-14-3753) Cons.
this regard, we note the principle that a “statute should be read as a whole and construed so that
no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) JPMorgan