2017 IL App (1st) 143364, consolidated with 1-14-3687 and 1-14-3753
[…] See In re Detention of Duke, 2013 IL App
(1st) 121722, ¶ 11 (“A section 2-619 dismissal is reviewed de novo. [Citation.] We may affirm
the dismissal of a complaint on any ground that is apparent from the record. [Citation.]”). As we
conclude that Roszak lacked legal capacity as a dissolved LLC to assert its counterclaims, we
affirm the dismissal of its counterclaims without need to reach the additional arguments raised by
the parties.
¶ 103 The parties do not dispute that Roszak is governed by the provisions of the Limited
Liability Company Act (Act). See 805 ILCS 180/1-1 et seq. (West 2014). Section 35-1 of the Act
provides that an LLC which “is dissolved, and, unless continued pursuant to subsection (b) of
Section 35-3, its business must be wound up,” upon the occurrence of certain events, including
“Administrative dissolution under Section 35-25.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-1 (West
2014). Section 35-25 provides that the Secretary of State shall dissolve an LLC upon certain
- 35
1-14-3364)
1-14-3687)
1-14-3753) Cons.