Sienna Court Condominium Ass’n v. Champion Aluminum Corp.,
[…] See In re Detention of Duke, 2013 IL App
(1st) 121722, ¶ 11 (“A section 2-619 dismissal is reviewed de novo. [Citation.] We may affirm
the dismissal of a complaint on any ground that is apparent from the record. [Citation.]”). As
we conclude that Roszak lacked legal capacity as a dissolved LLC to assert its counterclaims,
we affirm the dismissal of its counterclaims without need to reach the additional arguments
raised by the parties.
¶ 103 The parties do not dispute that Roszak is governed by the provisions of the Limited
Liability Company Act (Act). See 805 ILCS 180/1-1 et seq. (West 2014). Section 35-1 of the
Act provides that an LLC that “is dissolved, and, unless continued pursuant to subsection (b) of
Section 35-3, its business must be wound up,” upon the occurrence of certain events, including
“Administrative dissolution under Section 35-25.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-1
(West 2014). Section 35-25 provides that the Secretary of State shall dissolve an LLC upon
certain events, including failure to file an annual report. Id.