Sienna Court Condominium Ass’n v. Champion Aluminum Corp.,
[…] Section 35-3, its business must be wound up,” upon the occurrence of certain events, including
“Administrative dissolution under Section 35-25.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-1
(West 2014). Section 35-25 provides that the Secretary of State shall dissolve an LLC upon
certain events, including failure to file an annual report. Id. There is no dispute that Roszak
was, in fact, dissolved by the Secretary of State on this basis in 2010, and there is no suggestion
that Roszak has ever been reinstated since that time.
¶ 104 Section 35-3(a) of the Act provides that “Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this Section,
a limited liability company continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up its
business.” 4 (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/35-3(a) (West 2014).
¶ 105 Section 35-4 of the Act, regarding the “Right to wind up [a] limited liability company’s
business,” further provides, in relevant part:
“(c) A person winding up a limited liability company’s business may preserve the