This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] affected the verdict. State v. O’Meara, 755 N.W.2d 29, 35 (Minn. App. 2008).
5
Generally, evidence of prior bad acts is inadmissible because the jury may punish
the defendant for that prior bad act for which he is not currently on trial. See, e.g., State v.
Fardan, 773 N.W.2d 303, 315 (Minn. 2009); Minn. R. Evid. 404(b). However, a district
court may admit evidence of “domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of
domestic conduct, or against other family or household members . . . unless the probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Minn. Stat. § 634.20.
“‘Domestic conduct’ includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse . . . .” Id.
“Domestic abuse” includes physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, as well as the infliction
of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault. Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd.
2(a) (2014). “Family or household members” includes persons who are presently residing