This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] history-score range. Moreover, because the district court stated that it was giving a “middle
of the box” sentence, we are not convinced it would still sentence appellant to 45 months
in prison since the range is now different. For that reason, this matter is remanded for
resentencing.
III. Should the felony domestic-assault conviction be vacated because it is a lesser-
included offense of second-degree assault arising out of the same behavioral
incident involving the same victim?
Appellant argues that, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014), he cannot
be convicted of multiple violations for the same offense that was committed as part of a
single behavioral incident against the same victim. “Upon prosecution for a crime, the
actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.”
Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. An included offense could be: “A lesser degree of the same
crime; or . . . [a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” Minn. Stat.
609.04, subd. 1(1), (4). Appellant argues that felony domestic assault is an “included
offense” of second-degree assault, describing felony domestic assault as fifth-degree
assault enhanced to a felony if the defendant has convictions for two or more qualified