TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (1981); 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 229, 230 (1979); Myers et al., Legislative Evolution of a Statewide
Service System: California's Regional Centers for Developmentally Disabled Persons (1938) 14
Rutgers L.J. 653.)
The parents of children receiving services pay certain fees to help cover the costs of
the services provided. (§§ 4677, 4782-4784; Cal. Admin. Code, tit. 17, §§ 50201-50241; 66
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 505, 506-507 (1983); 64 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 910, 914 (1981).) The question
presented for analysis concerns the use of such fees as set forth in section 4677. Section 4677 states
in part:
"(a) All parental fees collected by or for regional centers shall be remitted
to the State Treasury to be deposited in the Developmental Disabilities Program
Development Fund, which is hereby created and hereinafter called the Program
Development Fund. The purpose of the Program Development Fund shall be to
provide resources needed to initiate new programs, consistent with approved
priorities for program development in the state plan.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"On or before October 1, 1982, the State Council on Developmental
Disabilities shall request from all regional centers information on priority services
needed but currently unavailable. Based on the information provided by the regional