Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (§§ 4677, 4782-4784; Cal. Admin. Code, tit. 17, §§ 50201-50241; 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 505, 506-507 (1983); 64 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 910, 914 (1981).) The question presented for analysis concerns the use of such fees as set forth in section 4677. Section 4677 states in part: "(a) All parental fees collected by or for regional centers shall be remitted to the State Treasury to be deposited in the Developmental Disabilities Program Development Fund, which is hereby created and hereinafter called the Program Development Fund. The purpose of the Program Development Fund shall be to provide resources needed to initiate new programs, consistent with approved priorities for program development in the state plan. ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "On or before October 1, 1982, the State Council on Developmental Disabilities shall request from all regional centers information on priority services needed but currently unavailable.