TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] expansion. Such recommendations shall include statements of justification of need,
specific objectives of programs to be developed, amount and sources of funding,
timing and agencies responsible for implementation. . . ."
This part of the plan contains the "needs assessment" for new community programs
3. 87-503
identified in section 4677 for which the Council recommends a level of funding to be included in
the Governor's Budget.
In addition to parental fees, the Fund may contain both General Fund appropriations
and federal funds. (§ 4677, subd. (b).) The specific purpose of the Fund is "to provide resources
needed to initiate new programs, consistent with approved priorities for program development in the
state plan." (§ 4677, subd. (a).) "Excess parental fees," however, "may be used for purposes other
than new program development" as long as such appropriations are "[c]onsistent with the level of
need as determined in the state plan." (§ 4677, subd. (d).)2
The term "excess" normally refers to the amount or degree by which one thing
exceeds another. (See Webster's New Internat. Dict. (3d ed. 1971) p. 792.) "Excess parental fees"
would thus mean the amount of parental fees by which some amount of parental fees exceeds a