Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Call (1985) 38 Cal. 3d 633, 649; Stigall v. City of Taft, supra, 58 Cal.2d 565, 570-571; City of Imperial Beach v. Bailey, supra, 103 Cal. App. 3d 191,195.) The Legislature has provided several exceptions to the prohibition of section1090. In section 1091.5 are described nine situations where the "officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract." (See Citizen Advocates, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors (1983) 146 Cal. App. 3d 171, 178-179; Frazer-Yamor Agency, Inc. v. Del Norte County (1977) 68 Cal.