TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by
them in their official capacity."3
Significantly, when section 1090 is applicable to one member of a board or
commission, the proscription cannot be avoided by having the interested member abstain; the
entire board or commission is precluded from entering into the contract.(Thomson v. Call
(1985) 38 Cal. 3d 633, 649; Stigall v. City of Taft, supra, 58 Cal.2d 565, 570-571; City of
Imperial Beach v. Bailey, supra, 103 Cal. App. 3d 191,195.)
The Legislature has provided several exceptions to the prohibition of
section1090. In section 1091.5 are described nine situations where the "officer or employee
shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract." (See Citizen Advocates, Inc. v. Board of
Supervisors (1983) 146 Cal. App. 3d 171, 178-179; Frazer-Yamor Agency, Inc. v. Del Norte
County (1977) 68 Cal. App. 3d 201, 217-218.)
In section 1091 the Legislature has described ten situations where a "remote