Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity. "As used in this article, 'district' means any agency of the state formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries." 8 85-1105 in section 1091.5 of the Government Code, and found one to be relevant. That was subdivision(a)(6) thereof. It provides: "(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(6) That of a spouse of an officer or employee of a public agency in his or her spouse's employment or officeholding if his or her spouse's employment or officeholding has existed for at least one year prior to his or her election or appointment."